Monday, May 2, 2011

Hawaii, Here I Am!

Oh man, what a few days it’s been!  But I finally made it!

IMAGE_465

Let me treck back a few days though eh?  Where to start?!

Well, nothing crazy exciting other than finishing off the work week and finally packing up all my goods to take with me!  I lucked out in that my boss is taking care of my kitty while I’m gone, so no lodge fees for me!  Yay!

pics 003

I miss her craziness already.  But not all the scratches on my legs and hands.  They’re finally healing.

Whit and I traveled to my parents house Friday night, as our flight for Kauai left on Saturday night from LAX.  Why they night before instead of the morning of?  Because I was crazy enough to do my long run for the week the morning before I had to sit on planes for a combined 6 hours.  But hell yeah, I ran 17 miles Saturday morning!  New PR and no ankle pain!!  WOOT WOOT!

easter5

They are not the best times/paces because it was a hellacious run.  No joke.  My stomach was off the entire run and it took miles upon miles to finally get into a pace, which would always end up not even lasting that long.  I ended up switching to a walk/run sequence as every block in our city is a 1/2 mile long, so whenever I hit a light, I would walk for a minute, then run to the next light.  It worked out well, and I still averaged under a 11 min/mile pace for the majority of the run.

I was quite the site after I finished as I was famished and sore all over, so I sent Whit and my Dad off to the liquor store to get me bags of ice so I could take an ice bath . I think that saved me from utter hell for the plane ride  and really helped out my muscles!  I hate to take them, and haven’t actually done one since 2009 when I ran the San Antonio Half Marathon in Texas.  Was a sight to see.  Hahaha.

Anyhow, a protein smoothie was made immediately after I returned home as I was famished (even though I had a pb and apple sandwich before the run and a full pack of gu chomps while running) and a few short hours later, an awesome sandwich concocted from all the goods in my Mom’s fridge.

kauai 010

(Two egg sandwich with two pieces of fak’n bacon,
mustard, sprouts, lettuce and tomato slices)

kauai 012

(First real brownie with no substitutes in over 7 years. 
Yep, you read that right. And it was delicious)

More packing ensued in a frenzy at my parents house to fit gifts and switch suitcases before we were off to the airport!!!  I still hadn’t hit me that I was going to Hawaii but as soon as we stepped off the plane in Honolulu I could feel it, like literally, because the humidity just smacked me in the face like a punch out of no where.  Whew!  The first flight went well to Honolulu and took about 5.5 hours.  My boss lent me Water for Elephants and people, this is a freak’n awesome book. I read basically the entire flight, even though when we got off the plane in Honolulu and it was 9 something, it was already past midnight in CA!  I wasn’t tired at all!

The plane right to Kauai was nice and short and before we knew it, we were on the island!  Yay!!  We’d finally made it!

IMAGE_465

Obviously it was dark and late by the time we got in, so straight to Whit’s parents we went and crashed harder than a rock.  And up at like, 5.30 because my body was so freak’n confused at what time it was.  And still is (it’s Monday and I woke u at 4.30.  Yep.)

We decided to use Sunday as a leisure day since the rest of the week is going to be crazy filled with things to do.  So first things first, tour the taro fields his family manages and take in the scenery!!!

kauai 014

Um, can you believe this is the view just outside his back yard…and if you turn and walk about 200m you see this?

kauai 016

Yeah, that’s what I said.  Hah!  Crazy beauty to be surrounded by, right?!

We walked around and of course I was freak’n out over all the new birds I was seeing, trying to remember what they looked like to ID them later and of course, knock off some new life birds!  Yay!

kauai 022

(NeNe, the state bird, which is basically a goose)

We even found his 80+ year old grandparents working in their gardens, who immediately gave us fresh cucumbers to take home!  Had it been washed I would have eaten one of those on the way home!

kauai 018

We got back and chilled out, talking with his Mom for a while and finally venturing out a bit to get in some better views of Hanalei Valley where you can see all the taro farms!!!

kauai 032

It’s so green I want to cry.  Can I move to Kauai?  Like now?  I reminds me so much of Australia.  Even the smell.  Ahhh…

kauai 033

We got back and hung out a bit before starting on the goods for dinner with the family!  I ended up making a Japanese Tofu Curry for a vegetarian dish, but there was also ham and other things like fruit and salads (sorry no picture, I just started telling them about the blog but didn’t want to start taking pics yet).

Then it was family picture time!  Whit and I finally got a nice couple’s shot since well, even though I carry around a camera all day for food I never seem to get a picture of the two of us.  Girlfriend fail, eh?

kauai 046

Alright!  Now I’m off for a day of swimming, snorkeling and getting in some sun!  As long as the rain holds out, it was pouring off and on last night!  Crazy thunder and lightening too!  Hope you’re having a good start to your week!

18 comments:

Kaitlin With Honey said...

Oh my GOSH it is so beautiful there! I am so jealous right now!!!

Emma said...

You sound like you're having an amazing time! I hope you enjoy every minute of it(:

Tori said...

Haha, yeah I realized the other day I take more food pictures than pictures of my brother. And it's so important to capture moments like this!

Yay for the brownie! :)

Jennna-Marie said...

AMAZING!!! Have a blast, it looks so gorgeous!

Abby said...

Have an amazing time and enjoy that heat for me!

oatsandspice said...

Wow have an amazing time in Hawaii! I've always wanted dot go there - I hear it is the BEST place to vacation!

fittingitallin said...

Looks absolutely beautiful!! So glad you're getting a nice break from work - you deserve it!

Katy said...

Go you on eating the REAL brownie!! There is nothing like a real brownie, EVER! Hawaii looks amazing. I am sooo jealous right now :P
xxx

Christine (The Raw Project) said...

Just wow on the long run before getting on the plane, that's great! Gorgeous pics, makes me wanna be back in Hawaii! So jealous! I hope you have a blast!

Danica's Daily said...

Have FUN!!!! I LOVE the matching shirts in your photo (you both are too cute!) Congrats on your new 17 mile PR with no ankle pain too...I am super impressed!

Danica

Erica said...

17 miles???? Way to rock it! SO jealous. It is incredible there. I visited as a kid and can still remember almost every detail. The pics of you two are so cute. <3

Amanda (Two Boos Who Eat) said...

You guys are both so so cute!

Celia K. said...

Welcome to Hawaii! :) Glad to hear your travels were OK, and I hope you enjoy it here. Alas, I'm on Oahu, but Kauai's much nicer (less people-ized) anyway. Hope you get to relish in some native species during your stay!

Haley said...

Dude, CRAZZZY thunder, RIGHT?! We just started getting it an hour ago or so... but Geez, it's so loud it's shaking our whole house, lol.

Anyway, seriously small world... I can't believe your boyfriend's family is the Hanalei taro family! Please tell me you're joking... that would be WAY too amazing!

Jessica @ The Process of Healing said...

OMG so so beautiful! I've always wanted to go to Hawaii!!

Robyn said...

that's not just any bird - that's one rare, rare goose! we don't have any of those on oahu unfortunately. keep an eye out for this bird:

http://www.state.hi.us/dlnr/dofaw/cwcs/files/NAAT%20final%20CWCS/Chapters/Terrestrial%20Fact%20Sheets/Waterbirds/hawaiian%20coot%20NAAT%20final2%20!.pdf

it has lobed feet that let it run on the surface of the water.

hope you're enjoying this crazy storm! we have waterspouts, thunder, lightning and flooding on oahu right now!

Krista said...

What a beautiful place!!!

mymarblerye said...

omg that lost photo of you guys should be your xmas card this year. :) Have an amazing time and enjoy yourself!! You look beautiful and remember that!!! And I'm jealous that Cali to hawaii is such a short flight...I'm dreading my flight next week!!